Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :
Home / Travels / Germany Visa From Pakistan – Visa Requirements, Process & Documents

Germany Visa From Pakistan – Visa Requirements, Process & Documents

Germany Visa Requirements, Process & Documents.

If you are visiting Germany on a visit visa or business visa and looking forward to getting information about the Germany visa requirements and application process, Germany visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.

The Schengen visa is valid for 26 countries, which means you can freely travel between any of the Schengen state countries once you enter in any Schengen country

Germany is a famous destination for Pakistani visitors, due to its beautiful and colorful culture, which attracts tourists from all over the world.
You can apply for a Schengen visa (i.e. short-term visa) for a stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

All process is done in person, you will have to visit the Embassy in Islamabad or Consulate General in Karachi to submit your visa application form.

The 26 Schengen countries:

  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech Republic
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Finland
  7. France
  8. Germany
  9. Greece
  10. Hungary
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy
  13. Latvia
  14. Liechtenstein
  15. Lithuania
  16. Luxembourg
  17. Malta
  18. Netherlands
  19. Norway
  20. Poland
  21. Portugal
  22. Slovakia
  23. Slovenia
  24. Spain
  25. Sweden
  26. Switzerland.

Germany Tourist Visa Requirements:

  1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), the form should be signed by both parents.
  2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
  3. An ordinary passport or another recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
  4. Photocopy of your national ID card
  5. Third-country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
  6. Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu)
  7. For underage children (under 18) traveling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with a photocopy of his CNIC card.
  8. An original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose, and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a student, the original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.
  9. Supporting documents of personal income :
    • Original bank statements of the last six months
    • National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) and Income tax returns for the previous two years.
    • Last three salary slips (for salaried person)
  10. Accommodation proof (confirmed hotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Germany only)
  11. Copy of flight booking(s).
  12. If the trip is a package tour, attach a detailed itinerary.
  13. Original AND copy of a travel insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on the Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs.

Consult a valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by the applicant as requested

Related: Visa Free Countries For Pakistan & List of Visa On Arrival & E-Visa.

Germany Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
  3. An ordinary passport or another recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
  4. Photocopy of your national ID card
  5. Third-country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
  6. An original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose, and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s).
  7. Supporting documents of personal income :
    • Original bank statements of the last six months
    • National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
    • last three salary slips
    If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach :
    • Original bank statements for the last six months.
  8. • National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) and Income tax returns for the previous two years.
  9. Supporting documents of the organization’s income :
    • Original bank statements of the last six months
    • National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
    • Chamber of Commerce Certificate valid for the current year
    • Recommendation for business visa from the Chamber of Commerce
  10. An invitation letter from the private or public organization established in Germany, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates.
  11. Proofs of commercial relations with Germany (paid invoices, Pro-forma invoices, bills of lading, purchase orders)
  12. Confirmed hotel reservation. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Germany only)
  13. Copy of flight booking(s).
  14. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on the Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult a valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.

The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by the applicant as requested.

Germany Visa Documents Requirement:

1. Application Form – Click Here2. Original Passport & Photocopy
3. Air Line Reservation4. Hotel Reservation
5. Nadra Issued ID Card6. B form for kids
7. Nadra Marriage Certificate8. Family Registration Certificate
9. Bank Statement of Last Six Months10. Business Proof
11. Salary Proof12. Property Proof
13. Any other fixed assets proof 14. FBR Tax Returns

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Pinterest
  • Buffer
  • stumbleupon
  • Reddit